FEES & PRICING

Clear, upfront fees

Fixed fees for immigration and conveyancing, published hourly rates and No Win No Fee personal injury claims from Alpine Solicitors.

Immigration

Fixed immigration fees

Our professional fee for each application type. Government and third-party costs are paid separately.

Start here

Initial consultation session

£60

A one-to-one session with a solicitor to assess your options before you apply.

Our fees exclude

  • Home Office application or entry clearance fee
  • NHS Immigration Health Surcharge
  • Expert or third-party letters and reports, if required
  • Court and tribunal fees for appeals

Visit, study & work

  • Visitor visa£600
  • Student visa (entry clearance & extensions)+ £600 per dependant£800
  • Tier 2 (Points-Based System)+ £600 per dependant£1,000
  • Entrepreneur & investor visa+ £600 per dependant£2,000

Partners & family

  • Spouse & partner visa (within the UK)£800
  • Spouse visa (entry clearance)£1,000
  • Child of a person present and settled in the UK£1,000
  • EEA applicationsfrom£800
  • Sponsorship declarations£100

Extensions, settlement & citizenship

  • Further Leave to Remain (FLR)£800
  • Settlement (ILR)£1,000
  • Long residence (10-year route)£1,000
  • Human rights applications+ £600 per dependantfrom£1,500
  • Nationality (naturalisation)£500
  • Registration as a British citizen£500
  • No Time Limit (NTL)£300
  • Travel documents£300
  • Certificate of travel£300

Appeals & bail

  • Initial immigration appeal & representation£1,500
  • Permission to appeal to the Upper Tribunal (First-tier)£600
  • Appeal to, or permission application at, the Upper Tribunal£1,000
  • Bail application£1,000

Residential property

Conveyancing fees

For a straightforward sale, purchase or remortgage of a freehold or leasehold home. Completion typically takes 6 to 8 weeks.

Our legal fees

£1,000 – £1,500+ VAT

Conveyancing fees: freehold and leasehold costs by transaction
Fees & disbursementsFreeholdLeasehold
Our fees£1,000£1,000
Land Registry fees£20 – £270£20 – £270
Land Registry searches£3 – £20£3 – £20
Search pack†£300 – £450£300 – £450
Notice feesN/A£100
Stamp Duty Land TaxPer HMRC calculatorPer HMRC calculator
Our fees£1,000£1,000
Land Registry searches£3 – £20£3 – £50
Management packN/A£200 – £300
Landlord's licence to assign / deed of covenant (approx.)N/A£400
Telegraphic transfer£32£32
Our fees£1,000£1,000
Land Registry fees£125£125
Land Registry searches£20£50
Search pack† or indemnity policy‡£300 – £450 / £50 – £75£300 – £450 / £50 – £75
Notice feesN/A£100
Landlord's consentN/A£150
Telegraphic transfer£32£32

† Local, drainage, water, environmental and chancel searches; cost depends on the area and is payable to the search provider.

‡ Where the lender accepts an indemnity insurance policy in lieu of searches; approximate premium payable to the insurer.

Commercial leases

New lease, renewal or assignment, for landlord or tenant.

£1,000 – £1,500+ VAT

Factors that may affect fees

The small print

  1. VAT is charged at the current rate of 20% in addition to our fees where applicable.
  2. Conveyancing fees quoted are for a straightforward transaction with no excessive or unexpected complications. Disbursements, such as search fees, Land Registry fees and Stamp Duty Land Tax, are paid to third parties in addition to our fees.
  3. If unforeseen problems arise, we will discuss them with you at the time, along with any necessary revision of our fee estimate.
  4. Immigration fees exclude Home Office and entry clearance fees, the NHS Immigration Health Surcharge, expert or third-party reports and court fees. Fees marked “from” are starting prices.
  5. Depending on the complexity of your matter, we may offer a fixed fee or an hourly rate arrangement. For personal injury we may offer a No Win No Fee Conditional Fee Agreement, depending on liability.